Endorsements 2018

Elected Leaders (partial list):

Senator Nancy Skinner

Assemblymember Rob Bonta

Assemblymember Johan Klehs (retired)

Alameda County Supervisor Wilma Chan

Alameda County Supervisor Richard Valle

Alameda County Office of Education Trustee Aisha Knowles

San Leandro Mayor Pauline Cutter

San Leandro Mayor Tony Santos (former)

San Leandro Vice Mayor Surlene Grant (former)

San Leandro Vice Mayor Linda Perry (former)

San Leandro Vice Mayor Jim Prola (former)

San Leandro Vice Mayor Ursula Reed (former)

San Leandro Councilmember Pete Ballew

San Leandro Councilmember Ed Hernandez

San Leandro Councilmember Benny Lee

San Leandro Councilmember Lee Thomas

San Leandro Unified School District President Monique Tate

San Lorenzo Unified School District President Janet Zamudillo

San Leandro Unified School District Vice President Leo Sheridan

San Leandro Unified School District Trustee Diana Prola

San Leandro Unified School District Trustee Peter Oshinski

AC Transit Board President Elsa Ortiz

AC Transit Board Director Mark Williams

BART Board Director Rebecca Saltzman

EBMUD Board Director Frank Mellon

Alameda Councilmember Jim Oddie

Alameda Councilmember Malia Vela

Berkeley Mayor Jesse Arreguin

Berkeley Councilmember Lori Droste

Berkeley Councilmember Sophie Hahn

Berkeley Councilmember Kate Harrison

Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board Commissioner James Chang

Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board Commissioner Igor Tregub

El Cerrito Councilmember Gabe Quinto

Emeryville Councilmember Diane Martinez

Fremont Councilmember David Bonaccorsi

Fremont Councilmember Rick Jones

Hayward Councilmember Elisa Marquez

Hayward Councilmember Francisco Zermeno

Newark Councilmember Mike Bucci

Newark Unified School District President Nancy Thomas

Oakland Mayor Libby Schaaf

Oakland Councilmember Abel Guillen

Oakland Councilmember Larry Reid

Richmond Councilmember Eduardo Martinez

 

Community Leaders (partial list, alpha order):

Bernard Ashcraft

Sarah Bailey

Michael Bolar

Aaron Bukofzer

Arlene Carino

Phil Daly

Dr. Rosie Flores, MD

Maureen Forney

Al Frates

Moira Fry

Charlie Gilcrest

Patrick Grajeda

Jim Hussey

Doug Jones

Mary Jo Knueven

Rene Mendieta

David Morange

Nancy Pretto

Rob Rich

Christian Rodriguez

Julie Rubenstein

Mike Santos

Monique Stevenson

Helena Straughter

 

Organizations (partial list, alpha order): 

Alameda County Democratic Party

Alameda County Firefighters, IAFF 55

Alameda Labor Council

Asian Pacific American Democratic Caucus

Brownie Mary Democratic Club of Alameda County

Building & Construction Trades Council of Alameda Co.

East Bay Stonewall Democratic Club

East Bay Women's Political Alliance

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 595

International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, AFL-CIO

Latino Young Democrats of the East Bay

League of Conservation Voters of the East Bay

LiUNA Laborers Local 304

Northern California Carpenters Regional Council

Plumbers - Steamfitters U.A. Local No. 342

Professional and Technical Engineers Local 21

San Leandro Democratic Club

San Leandro Police Officers Association

San Leandro Teachers Association

Sheet Metal Workers, Local 104

Sierra Club, SF Bay Chapter

Sprinkler Fitters Local 483

South Alameda County Young Democrats

 

 

San Leandro Demo ClubAlameda County FirefightersSLPOA LogoSierra Club LogoSCYD